RABS Privacy Policy

Keeping your information private and secure. 

RABS Privacy Policy: Last Updated: 06/28/2020

Introduction

RUNABETTERSET, LLC, and its subsidiary RUNABETTERSET LA, LLC (“Company” or “We” or “RABS”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes (1) the types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you access or use runabetterset.com or rabs.io or rabs.app (the “Website”) and/or download, register with, access, or use the Company’s RABS App (the “App”) (collectively, the “Services”); (2) our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy applies only to information we collect. This policy DOES NOT apply to information that (1) we collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App; (2) you provide to or is collected by any third party. Our websites and apps, and these third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

NOTICE: Company complies with the U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and/or Switzerland to the United States. Company has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Company’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Company’s certification in the Privacy Shield program, as well as the list of other participating businesses, can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. 

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use the Services. By downloading, registering with, or using the Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time, without notice. Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The RABS App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without the explicit consent of a parent/guardian. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at support@runabetterset.com.

 

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our Services:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, for example when a profile is created.
  • Directly from the casting agency, for example when a skin is created.
  • Automatically when you use the App or enter information into the App.

Information You Provide to Us

When you download, register with, or use the App, we may ask you or the casting agency or production company to provide information, including:

  • Any and all personal identification information of a background actor or extra including but not limited to name, addresses, phone number, email address, social security number, marital status, tax exemptions, citizenship status, wages, hours worked, passport numbers, country of issuances, driver’s license numbers, any other identification number or expiration date found on an acceptable i-9 identification document, work permits, all images of identification information, and anything else perceived to require discretion or confidentiality; and
  • Certain information about you, but which individually does not identify you, such as role, wardrobe, props, pay rate, time expected and other profile information that may include your age, location, ethnic group, sex, work history, and emergency contact information.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.
  • Details of an extra’s shoot, its scope, hours worked, and other parameters recorded through the App. Extras may be required to provide information on eligibility of employment to use the RABS App.

Automatic Information Collection

When you download, access, and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details.When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information.We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.
  • Location Information.This App does not collect real-time information about the location of your device.

Information Collection Technologies

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • User Input.Extras, casting agencies and production companies will input data.
  • Cookies (or mobile cookies).A cookie is a small file placed on your device. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your device or browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
  • Web Tokens.The device used to access the Services will store the session data locally as a JSON Web Token (“JWT”) which is used to facilitate automatic login.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Similar Technologies

We use cookies to make interactions with our Service easy and meaningful. When you visit our Service, our servers may send a cookie to your computer. We may use cookies that are session-based or persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use cookies that enable you to navigate our Service and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our Service. Because required cookies are essential to operate our Service, there is no option to opt out of these cookies. We use cookies to provide features and services such as:

  • Remembering your preferences and allowing you to enter your information less frequently;
  • Presenting information that’s targeted to your interests, which may include our content presented on another website;
  • Measuring the effectiveness of our sites, services, content, and advertising; and
  • Providing other services and features that are only available through the use of cookies.

The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings, but please note that disabling cookies may impact some of our Service features and prevent the Service from operating properly.

We may use or engage a third party that uses Local Stored Objects (LSOs), sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”, and other technologies to collect and store information about your use of our Service. A flash cookie is a small data file placed on your device using Adobe Flash technology. Flash cookies are different from the cookies described above because cookie management tools provided in your browser will not remove them. To limit the websites that can store information in flash cookies on your device, you must visit the Adobe website:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

Known Third-Party Information Collection

When you use the Services, certain known and trusted third parties will have access to your personal information. More specifically, the casting agency or the production company and their affiliates, may access your profile information for the duration of the production project (the “Shoot”). While you will have the ability to edit your profile and change the information you make available, RABS cannot provide any guarantee that agencies and others looking to cast extras will not view, print, remember or otherwise retain the information you originally provided. Moreover, RABS cannot provide any guarantee that such users will not disclose this information to unauthorized third persons.

In contrast, your personal payroll related information and your work eligibility will be only be used by the parties necessary to perform the functions for which this information is being disclosed, including but not limited to Accounts Payable, HR, and Production Management, and any necessary trade unions or guilds. will never be disclosed to other users of the site, or non-affiliated third parties, under any circumstances.

Unknown Third-Party Information Collection

Other third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

  • Your device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.
  • Your internet service provider.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.

Do Not Track Signals

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser "do not track" signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

Links To Other Sites

The RABS App may include links to other third party websites as a convenience to you. If you click on one of those links you will be taken to websites we do not control, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those third party websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of any other company, its site(s), or its product(s) and/or service(s). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other site.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the RABS App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Give you notices about your account.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when the RABS App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our Services and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our RABS App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the Services.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction. In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by RABS about our RABS App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the RABS App End User License Agreement, and for payment processing, billing or collection.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Choices About Our Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies.You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the RABS App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the RABS App and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at privacy@runabetterset.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except upon approval from the production company or agency to delete your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our RABS App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@runabetterset.com.

Your Canadian Privacy Rights

PIPEDA permits users of our RABS App that are resident of Canada to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@runabetterset.com.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls and any confidential information will be encrypted. Our security protocols are consistent with industry best practices and regular reviews and upgrades are made to ensure that we sustain that status. Our practices include the following:

  1. Hardware firewall configuration
  2. Administrative control of usernames and passwords
  3. Encrypted confidential information in storage and at rest
  4. Encrypted data transmission with SSL, HTTPS and other encryption tools
  5. Use of anti-virus software and firewalls on company devices
  6. Static and dynamic testing of code
  7. A zero-exploit coding framework
  8. Data restricted to need-to-know basis
  9. Unique usernames and passwords for each user
  10. SOC2 compliant servers
  11. Monitoring access to network resources
  12. User and access logs
  13. Weekly review of network and network access
  14. Cybersecurity best practice training with the application’s administrators and users
  15. Cybersecurity best practice training with employees of RunaBetterSet
  16. Daily, weekly, monthly server snapshots
  17. Restricted firewall port access
  18. IP tethered access to development servers and to production mainframe
  19. Industry standard data sanitization and deletion protocol

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our RABS App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We take the protection of your information seriously and take reasonable and appropriate physical, administrative, and technical measures to protect the information collected through our Site. While we implement commercially reasonable security measures to protect your privacy, please keep in mind that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication, and we cannot guarantee that the information collected about you will always remain private when using our Site and/or Services. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Onward Transfers to Third Parties

In the context of an onward transfer, RABS ensures third parties acting on their behalf act in a manner consistent with Privacy Shield Principles. If you have questions regarding this Principles, please see: Privacy Policy FAQs 

In the context of an onward transfer, RABS has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Company shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Complaint Resolution 

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Company commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Company at: support@runabetterset.com

support@runabetterset.com is committed to resolving any inquiries or complaints within 45 days.

Company has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to the American Arbitration Association (AAA). If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit, https://www.adr.org/, for more information or to file a complaint. The services AAA are provided at no cost to you.

An individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms. Please see Annex I for additional information: https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Opt-Out

Should RABS be required to disclose your information to a third party for a purpose that is materially different from the purposes for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you, you can opt out of having your information shared. When Company indicates to you that your information will be share for any purpose other than why you have authorized, not including any proceedings required by law, you can opt out by contacting support@runabetterset.com, within forty-eight hours of notice.

You must indicate in your email your full legal name, your billing address, and providing Company with a clear and definitive reason as to why you are opting out. More information on Privacy Shield Principles can be found: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: support@runabetterset.com.